“Assault charges have increased 17% in Clark County since 2020.” – Las Vegas Metro Police Department, Crime Briefing 2023
[…] This means you don’t even have to make physical contact to be charged. Raising your fists, throwing a punch and missing, or threatening violence can be enough if the other person believes they’re about to be hurt.
Types of Assault Charges:
- Simple Assault: Up to 6 months in jail and/or $1,000 fine.
- Assault with a Deadly Weapon (ADW): Category B felony. 1–6 years in prison.
- Assault on a Protected Person (e.g., police, healthcare worker, teacher): Felony, even if minor.
What Is Battery Under Nevada Law?
Battery is defined under NRS 200.481 as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”
Unlike assault, battery requires physical contact. Pushing, punching, slapping, or striking with an object all count as battery—even if no injuries result.
Types of Battery Charges:
- Simple Battery: Up to 6 months in jail and/or $1,000 fine.