Reckless Driving Charges and Defenses in Las Vegas
[…] Reckless driving is unfortunately on the rise in Nevada, with reports of tickets for driving over 100 mph jumping 26% between 2020 and 2022 (Source: The Nevada Independent). And it’s not just about speed; it’s about how your driving can gravely endanger others. This guide is designed to empower you with essential information, clarify the charges, and outline the powerful defenses available to protect your future.
What is Reckless Driving in Nevada? (NRS 484B.653)
In Nevada, reckless driving is defined under Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 484B.653 as driving a vehicle in “willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property on a highway or premises to which the public has access.” This isn’t just about being a little careless or making an honest mistake. It means you were driving in a way that showed a conscious indifference to the danger you were creating for others or their belongings.
It’s a serious distinction.